Skip to content

WE ARE BACK ON-CAMPUS! CLICK HERE TO LEARN MORE.

Eagles Beyond BA

Each year, BA student-athletes are offered opportunities to continue their education and to be a part of athletics beyond their high school years. Many men and women are awarded scholarships to play at the college level and others qualify for teams due to their academic accomplishments and excellent training while at BA. We celebrate the opportunities for these alumni to participate at the next level. A few of our alumni participate in their chosen sport beyond college by competing at the next level or coaching. We are honored to recognize them, as well.

Class of: Alumni Sport/League Team
1981 Kent Austin NCAA Football OC/QB Coach, Liberty University
1984 Mike MacIntyre NCAA Football DC, University of Memphis
1990 Casey Alexander NCAA Basketball Head Coach, Belmont University
2005 Andrew Bumbalough Nike Track Bowerman Track Club, Portland, OR
2008 Jacob Stallings MLB Pittsburgh Pirates
2012 Woody Baron CFL Montreal Alouettes
2013 Jalen Ramsey NFL Los Angeles Rams
2014 Derek Barnett NFL Philadelphia Eagles
2015 Dawson Knox NFL Buffalo Bills
2016 Brandon Adams (1997-2019) Football Georgia Tech University
Ryan Johnson Football Georgia Tech University
Bryce Mathews Football Liberty University
Jack Propst Football University of Mississippi
2017 Caroline Archer Cross Country/Track Pepperdine University
Claire Cheeseman Cross Country/Track Belmont University
Bria Dial Basketball University of Tennessee-Chattanooga
Bryce Jarvis MLBaseball Arizona Diamondbacks
Jack McDonald Football Austin Peay State University
Jeremiah Oatsvall Football Austin Peay State University
Thomas Ozburn Track and Field Samford University
Cameron Petty Soccer Belmont University
Tate Pierson Basketball Belmont University
Lawrence Segree Football Tennessee State University
Garrett Suedekum Basketball Bethel University (Indiana)
Kiley Vandevier Swimming Southern Methodist University
2018 Jessie Brown Softball Lipscomb University
Alex Cobb Golf University of Tennessee-Chattanooga
Josh Descher Baseball Carson-Newman University
Darius Garland NBA Cleveland Cavaliers
Kenyon Garlington Football Tennessee State University
Caleb Harris Track (High Jump) Mass.Institute of Technology
Sydni Harvey Basketball University of South Florida
Meredith Helton Cross Country/Track Wake Forest University
Griffin Hodge Track and Field Belmont University
Alayna Holbert Cheerleading Indiana University
Camron Johnson Football Vanderbilt University
Coleman Jones Golf Belmont University
Luke Knox Football University of Mississippi
Clayton Ladd Football University of Mississippi
Morgan Louderback Track and Field Belmont University
Flannery Lyday Cheerleading University of South Carolina
Jordan McCoy Football Rhodes College
Ellie Pedersen Volleyball Sewanee The University of the South
Knox Perry Track and Field Belmont University
Allie Raab Swimming Stanford University
Gavin Schoenwald Football Vanderbilt University
Henry Scott Football Centre College
Kailey Searcy Basketball University of Tennessee-Chattanooga
Jackson Sirmon Football University of Washington
Claire Skipper Dance Team University of Tennessee-Knoxville
Claire Smith Volleyball Hendrix College
Garrett Smith Baseball University of North Alabama
Harrison Smith Football Vanderbilt University
Airin Spell Football University of Tennessee-Knoxville
Daniel Taylor Football United States Naval Academy
Lauren Hadley Trammell Tennis Lee University
Graham Tulloch Baseball Carson-Newman University
Maddy Williams Volleyball Limestone College
Makaila Wilson Basketball Radford University
Toby Wilson Football University of Tennessee-Knoxville
2019 Tahir Annoor Football Wofford University
Nate Clifton Football Vanderbilt University
Jackson Ellison Soccer Cedarville University
Jackson Elzinga Golf Travecca Nazarene University
Thomas Gore Football Georgia State University
Coco Holliday Cross Country/Track University of Virginia
Grace Klippenstein Soccer University of Tennessee-Chattanooga
Matthew McMillan Track and Field University of Tennessee-Knoxville
George Payne Cross Country/Track University of Tennessee-Martin
Matthew Porter Cross Country/Track U.S.Military Academy-West Point
Kat Shofner Soccer Sewanee The University of the South
Grant Stacy Football Denison University
Alexandra Swindle Track and Field Vanderbilt University
Will Taylor Wrestling Williams Baptist University
Claire Thompson Dance Team Texas Christian University
2020 Nikki Brinkmann Dance Team University of Alabama
Maggie Brown Basketball Lehigh University
Victoria Caldwell Track and Field Hampton University
Devyn Curtis Football Middle Tennessee State University
Madison Haile Dance Team College of Charleston
Jaz Harmon Basketball Georgetown University
Elizabeth Heckman Cross Country/Track Lee University
Clay Holmes Basketball Samford University
Kylie Wittman Cross Country/Track Furman University
Cole Lineberger Football Lake Forrest College
Aaron Lovins Football Liberty University
Andrew Nguyen Swimming Bellarmine University
Gracie Pedersen Volleyball Pepperdine University
Brooke Rieves Cross Country/Track University of Tennessee-Chattanooga
Blair Schoenwald Basketball Belmont University
Manny Scott Football Austin Peay State University
McKinley Stiff Soccer Jacksonville State University
Wade Williams Football Dartmouth College